PRIVACY POLICY

 

Introduction

This policy sets out how we collect, process and hold your personal data if you visit our event ticket shop or otherwise provide personal data to us. We are Omni Theatre Ltd. We are the data controller of your personal data.

 

This policy affects your legal rights and obligations so please read it carefully. If you have any questions, please contact us at management@omnitheatre.co.uk.

 

We comply with data protection legislation such as the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This regulates the processing of personal data relating to you. It grants you various rights in respect of your personal data. We’d like to reassure you that any personal data you give us will be treated in complete confidence.


We may also automatically collect information on which pages of our websites you visit, IP addresses, the type of browser you use and the times you access our websites. However, this information is aggregated and is not used to identify you. 

What information do we collect?
We may collect the following personal data:
Name, address and contact details for the purposes of responding to enquiries and contacting you regarding Omni Theatre shows, products or services.

 

We may collect, process, store and use personal data when you book a ticket to an event including your name and email address together with payment information. We may also collect personal data that you give to us about other people if you register them to attend an event. You agree that you have notified any other person whose personal data that you provide to us of this privacy notice and, where necessary, obtained their consent so that we can lawfully process their personal data in accordance with this policy.

 

You do not need to provide us with any personal data to view our website. However, we may still collect the information set under the Data we automatically collect section of this policy, and you may agree to receive marketing communications in accordance with the Marketing Communications section of this policy.

 

When you contact us by email or post, we may keep a record of the correspondence and we may also record any telephone call we have with you.

 

Data we automatically collect

When you visit our website, we, or third parties on our behalf, automatically collect and store information about your device and your activities. This information could include (a) your computer or other device's unique ID number; (b) technical information about your device such as type of device, web browser or operating system; (c) your preferences and settings such as time zone and language; and (d) statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns. We collect this information using cookies in accordance with the Cookie section of this policy and we use the information we collect on an anonymous basis to improve our website, our events and the services we provide, and for analytical and research purposes.

 

Promotional Staff and Performers

If you become an associate of Omni Theatre Ltd, as a promotional staff member and/or performer, we will collect the following information: full name; contact and address details; emergency contact numbers; any medical conditions; bank details when payment is required; clothing sizes when costumes are required.

 

Omni Theatre Ltd will from time take photographs and film footage of our associates (promotional staff and performers), and attendees, for marketing and publicity material (both online and offline).


Online payments made to Omni Theatre Ltd are processed securely by PayPal and the information you provide is communicated in a strongly-encrypted format between PayPal and your bank. Omni Theatre Ltd does not directly collect, process or store financial information.

Sensitive personal data
We may collect health information from our associates to ensure we are placing them in a safe and appropriate working environment. We may also collect clothing sizes for the sole purpose of providing suitable clothing and/or costumes for use when on an Omni Theatre Ltd job.

 

Marketing Communications

If you opt in to receive marketing communications from us you consent to the processing of your data to send you such communications, which may include newsletters, blog posts, surveys and information about new events. We retain a record of your consent.

 

You can choose to no longer receive marketing communications by contacting us at management@omnitheatre.co.uk or clicking unsubscribe from a marketing email. If you do unsubscribe to marketing communications, it may take up to 5 business days for your new preferences to take effect. We shall therefore retain your personal data in our records for marketing purposes in line with our data retention policy, or until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us.

 

Lawful processing of your personal data

We will use your personal data in order to comply with our contractual obligation to supply to you the tickets to an event that you have booked, including to contact you with any information relating to the event, to deliver the event to you in accordance with any requests you make and that we agree to, and to deal with any questions, comments or complaints you have in relation to the event.

We may also use your personal data for our legitimate interests, including dealing with any customer services you require, enforcing the terms of any other agreement between us, for regulatory and legal purposes (for example anti-money laundering), for audit purposes and to contact you about changes to this policy.

 

We may also disclose your personal data when we believe this is required by law, to enforce or comply our terms and conditions or to protect our rights or the right, property and safety of our customers or others.

 

Who do we share your data with?

We may share your personal data with service providers, sub-contractors and agents that we may appoint to perform functions on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions, including payment providers, event ticketing providers, email communication providers, IT service providers, accountants, auditors and lawyers.

 

Under certain circumstances we may have to disclose your personal data under applicable laws and/or regulations, for example, as part of anti-money laundering processes or protect a third party's rights, property, or safety.

 

Where we hold and process your personal data

Some or all of your personal data may be stored or transferred outside of the European Union (the EU) for any reason, including for example, if our email server is located in a country outside the EU or if any of our service providers or their servers are based outside of the EU. We shall only transfer your personal data to organisations that have provided adequate safeguards in respect of your personal data.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that is transferred (through your browser) from a website to the hard drive of your computer. The cookie identifies your browser but will not let a website know any personal data about you, such as your name and/or address. These files are then used by websites to identify when users revisit that website.

 

Our website uses cookies so that we can recognise you when you return and personalise your settings and preferences. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can change your browser settings either to notify you when you have received a cookie, or to refuse to accept cookies. Please note that our website may not operate efficiently if you refuse to accept cookies.

We also use Google Analytics to monitor how the website is used. Google Analytics collects information anonymously and generates reports detailing information such as the number of visits to the website, where visitors generally came from, how long they stayed on the website, and which pages they visited. Google Analytics places several persistent cookies on your computer's hard drive. These do not collect any personal data. If you do not agree to this you can disable persistent cookies in your browser. This will prevent Google Analytics from logging your visits.

 

Security
We have implemented reasonable technical and organisational measures designed to secure your personal data from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure.

We shall process your personal data in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures. Any payment transactions are encrypted using SSL technology.

 

Where we have given, or you have chosen a password, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

 

However, you acknowledge that no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take these steps to secure your personal data, we do not promise that your personal data will always remain completely secure.

 

Your rights

You have the right to obtain from us a copy of the personal data that we hold for you, and to require us to correct errors in the personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete. You also have the right at any time to require that we delete your personal data. To exercise these rights, or any other rights you may have under applicable laws, please contact us at management@omnitheatre.co.uk.

If you have any complaints in relation to this policy or otherwise in relation to our processing of your personal data, you should contact the UK supervisory authority: the Information Commissioner, see www.ico.org.uk.

Our website may contain links to other sites of interest. Once you have used these links to leave our website, you should note that we do not have any control over that other site. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the site in question.

 

Retention

If you register to receive marketing communications with us, we shall retain your personal data for 24 months, or until you opt out of receiving such communications.

 

If you have booked a ticket with us, or contacted us with a question or comment, we shall retain your personal data for 6 months following such contact to respond to any further queries you might have.

 

If you have provided goods or service to us, we will retain your information related directly to accounting purposes for the legally required length of time.


 

General

If any provision of this policy is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unenforceable, then such provision shall be construed, as nearly as possible, to reflect the intentions of the parties and all other provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

 

How to contact us?
You are entitled to see the information held about you.  You may review, correct, update or request deletion of your personal data at any time. If you have any other questions about this policy or your personal data, please contact us on management@omnitheatre.co.uk

Changes to our privacy policy
If our privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.